Driving Lesson Prices Leeds

Clear, competitive prices for manual, automatic and additional driving tuition across Leeds and Wakefield.

Manual and Automatic Lesson Prices

AB Driving School offers professional one to one tuition at competitive prices. Choose individual manual or automatic lessons, or save with a block booking when that suits your learning plan.

Prices below are retained exactly as published. Instructor availability and lesson type vary by area, so contact AB Driving School if you would like to confirm availability in Leeds, Wakefield or a surrounding community.

Lesson or coursePrice
Manual Driving Lesson£36
Block Booking 10 Driving Lessons£340
Automatic Driving Lessons£38
Automatic 10 Driving Lessons£360
Pass Plus Course£240
Motorway lesson£45
1 Hour Refresher Driving Lesson£38
Taxi Driving Lessons£38
Theory Test£23
Practical Driving Test£62

Manual or Automatic Driving Lessons?

Manual driving lessons teach clutch and gear control and normally lead to a licence covering manual and automatic cars. Automatic driving lessons use simpler controls, but passing in an automatic restricts the licence to automatic vehicles.

Think about the cars you expect to drive, your previous experience and which controls feel comfortable. We can explain current availability without pressuring you towards either option.

Block Booking Savings

Block bookings reduce the overall cost when you are ready to commit to a set of lessons. A ten lesson manual block is £340 and a ten lesson automatic block is £360.

Discuss lesson frequency with your instructor so your booking supports steady progress. See the terms and conditions for details of the separate introductory offer.

Why Choose AB Driving School?

Established since 2000

Long standing experience helping learners across Leeds and Wakefield.

Qualified instructors

One to one tuition from fully qualified DVSA Approved Driving Instructors.

Lessons for real progress

Patient teaching, clear feedback and practical preparation for safe independent driving.

Lesson Price Questions

Are manual and automatic lessons the same price?

No. The published manual lesson price is £36 and the automatic lesson price is £38.

Can I save by booking several lessons?

Yes. Published ten lesson blocks are £340 for manual tuition and £360 for automatic tuition.

Do you offer motorway or refresher tuition?

Yes. Motorway lessons are listed at £45 and a one hour refresher lesson at £38.

How do I check availability?

Use the driving lesson contact page or call 07816 824330 with your area and preferred lesson type.

Book Your Driving Lessons

Contact AB Driving School today to discuss manual or automatic tuition, instructor availability and suitable lesson times.

Contact AB Driving School